Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website www.sofabedspecialists.com.au  In this Privacy Policy ( we) or (us) means  Harvey Lounge Manufacturing Pty Ltd trading as Sofabed Specialists ABN 80100595239

What information do we collect and hold?

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • contact information including email address;
  • shipping address;
  • billing and credit card information;
  • any email correspondence you have had with Sofabed Specialists

Credit card information obtained at our store, by telephone or through our website is not stored and is used by the bank only for the purposes of a consented transaction by you, and where applicable by our supplier for processing.  This is to ensure the transaction is not fraudulent and once its accuracy is confirmed this is destroyed.

How do we use the information we collect and hold?

All information is strictly confidential and any information provided to us is used solely to process orders and internal record keeping.

We will not under any circumstances pass on personal details to third parties without first requesting your consent unless, where necessary for the purpose of credit card authorizations, financing applications and order fulfilment.

By supplying your information you consent to have Sofabed Specialists communicate with you via email, SMS, MMS, and telephone to inform you of your purchase progress.

Any use of your information is in strict accordance with the laws and regulations of the 1988 Privacy Act.

Storage and security

We respect your privacy and we are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic  – Secure Socket Layer (SSL)  and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

However, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet.  (ie from hackers or misuse)  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Harvey Lounge Manufacturing Pty Ltd Trading as Sofabed Specialists  ABN 80100595239

Email: [email protected]

Last update: 15 August, 2018

 

Changes to our Policy

At Sofabed Specialists we strive to deliver the highest quality service both in-store and throughout our website, however, we do not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, availability or timeliness of anything posted on the website.  We at Sofabed Specialists reserve the right to modify our policies at any time and pricing and availability of products are subject to change without notice, however,  when there is a change, we will communicate to customers prior to dispatch of an order.  If you have any queries or questions regarding our policy, please let us know.

Product Enquiry Popup